Who is Eligible?

  • Served on active duty for a period of more than 180 days and was discharged or released with other than a dishonorable discharge; or
  • Was discharged or released from active duty because of a service-connected disability; or
  • As a member of a Reserve component under an order to active duty pursuant to Section 12301 (a), (d) or (g) 12302 or 12304 to Title 10, served on active duty during a period of war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge is authorized and was discharged or released from such duty with other than a dishonorable discharge; or
  • Spouse of a veteran who died of a service-connected disability or whose spouse is missing in action, captured in the line of duty by a hostile force or forcibly detained or interred in the line of duty by a foreign government or power.